I, Tonya

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
12:20 | 2:35 | 4:50 | 7:10 | 9:25

Tue 2/20
4:50 | 9:25

Upper Left Theatre

Competitive ice skater Tonya Harding rises amongst the ranks at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, but her future in the activity is thrown into doubt when her ex-husband intervenes.

Black Panther

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
12:30 | 3:10 | 7:15 | 9:45

Tue 2/20 to Thu 2/22
7:15 | 9:45

NOTE: Per regulations from Disney, no comp passes or Star Cards will be allowed to be used on this film until Friday, March 2nd. 

Main Theatre (this film will be in the Upper Left Theatre for the 7:15 pm showing on Tuesday, 2/20).


T'Challa, after the death of his father, the King of Wakanda, returns home to the isolated, technologically advanced African nation to succeed to the throne and take his rightful place as king.

The Post

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
12:50 | 3:00 | 5:15 | 7:35

Tue 2/20 to Thu 2/22
5:15 | 7:35
 
Upper Right Theatre

A cover-up that spanned four U.S. Presidents pushed the country's first female newspaper publisher and a hard-driving editor to join an unprecedented battle between journalist and government

2018 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Animation

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
1:00 | 7:30

Tue 2/20 to Thu 2/22
7:30

Screening Room


ANIMATED SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 83 minutes)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 minutes
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 minutes
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes
Lost Property Office (additional film)
Weeds (additional film)
Achoo (additional film)

Darkest Hour

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
3:05

Screening Room

During the early days of World War II, the fate of Western Europe hangs on the newly-appointed British Prime Minister Winston Churchill, who must decide whether to negotiate with Hitler, or fight on against incredible odds.

2018 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Live Action

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
5:25 | 9:15

Tue 2/20 to Thu 2/22
5:25 | 9:15

Screening Room


LIVE ACTION SHORTS (Estimated Running Time: 97 minutes)

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 minutes
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 minutes
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 minutes
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 minutes
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 minutes

The Shape of Water

Fri 2/16 to Mon 2/19
9:50

Tue 2/20 to Thu 2/22
9:50

Upper Right Theatre
 

An other-worldly fairy tale, set against the backdrop of Cold War era America circa 1962. In the hidden high-security government laboratory where she works, lonely Elisa (Sally Hawkins) is trapped in a life of isolation. Elisa's life is changed forever when she and co-worker Zelda (Octavia Spencer) discover a secret classified experiment.

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Tue 2/20
7:15 pm

Admission:  FREE!

Footage shot by a group of Swedish journalists documenting the Black Power Movement in the United States is edited together by a contemporary Swedish filmmaker

This screening is part of Grandin Theatre's African American Film Festival, to celebrate Black History Month.  

The Florida Project

Fri 2/23

Opening date for this film is tentative, please check back for actual release date

Set over one summer, the film follows precocious 6-year-old Moonee as she courts mischief and adventure with her ragtag playmates and bonds with her rebellious but caring mother, all while living in the shadows of Disney World.

STEP

Tue 2/27
7:15 pm

Admission:  FREE!

STEP documents the senior year of a girls' high-school step dance team against the background of inner-city Baltimore.

This screening is part of Grandin Theatre's African American Film Festival, to celebrate Black History Month.  

A Wrinkle in Time

Fri 3/9

Opening date for this film is tenative, please check back for actual release date

After the disappearance of her scientist father, three peculiar beings send Meg, her brother, and her friend to space in order to find him.

12 Angry Men

Sat 3/10
10 AM

Main Theatre

A jury holdout attempts to prevent a miscarriage of justice by forcing his colleagues to reconsider the evidence.

FREE!

Dolores

Tue 3/13
7:15 pm

Main Theatre

In the 1950's, a working-class wife and mother of eleven children helps to establish a farmer's union, which later develops into a platform for feminism and gender equality..

FREE!

Ocean's Eleven

Fri 3/16
11:30

FREE!

Danny Ocean and his eleven accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.

The Death of Stalin

Fri 3/30

Opening date for this film is tentative, please check back for actual release date

Follows the Soviet dictator's last days and depicts the chaos of the regime after his death.

Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry

Tue 4/10
7:15 pm

Main Theatre

A portrait of the world as lensed through the works of farmer, writer and activist Wendell Berry.

FREE!

Up in Smoke

Fri 4/20
11:30

FREE!

Two stoners unknowingly smuggle a van - made entirely of marijuana - from Mexico to L.A., with incompetent Sgt. Stedenko on their trail.

Served Like a Girl

Tue 5/15
7:15 pm

Main Theatre

Director Lysa Heslov's documentary, "Served Like a Girl, provides a candid look at several American women as they transition from active duty to civilian life after serving tours of duty in Iraq and Afghanistan

FREE!

Smokey and the Bandit

Fri 5/18
11:30

FREE!

The Bandit is hired on to run a tractor trailer full of beer over state lines, in hot pursuit by a pesky sheriff